Discover the CALYRO collection — currently in development.
The language of the zodiac

A clearer way into the zodiac.

Explore the symbols, understand the structure of a birth chart and make room for questions of your own. Three considered digital guides for curious beginners.

English PDF collection in development. Digital products only.

A quiet celestial reading room with an open notebook and an armillary sphere.
Symbols to explore. Questions to keep.

Begin with the language, not the labels

A zodiac symbol can carry a rich set of traditional associations. CALYRO helps you explore that language one piece at a time, with a clear distinction between symbolic interpretation and personal fact. Bring your curiosity; leave room for what does not fit.

The guides

Three ways to explore

A reference to return to, a chart-reading introduction and a journal for your own questions.

Volume 01
CALYRO book mockup for The Zodiac Symbol Atlas Twelve Signs, Elements and Symbolic Meaning.

The Zodiac Symbol Atlas

Twelve Signs, Elements and Symbolic Meanings

Meet the twelve signs, recognise their glyphs and discover the elements and modalities behind their traditional symbolism.

£16.99 · 80 pages planned · English PDF

Explore the atlas
Volume 02
CALYRO book mockup for Your First Birth Chart Planets, Houses and the Big Three.

Your First Birth Chart

Planets, Houses and the Big Three

Find your way around planets, signs, houses and the Big Three, without trying to read every placement at once.

£16.99 · 88 pages planned · English PDF

Explore chart basics
Volume 03
CALYRO book mockup for The Zodiac Reflection Journal Archetypes, Prompts and Personal Notes.

The Zodiac Reflection Journal

Archetypes, Prompts and Personal Notes

Turn symbolic themes into open questions, with guided prompts and space for your own observations.

£16.99 · 76 pages planned · English PDF

Explore the journal
How the collection works

Recognise. Connect. Reflect.

01 · Recognise Recognise the symbols Build a useful vocabulary of signs, glyphs, elements and modalities.
02 · Connect Connect the parts Explore how planets, signs and houses have different roles within astrological interpretation.
03 · Reflect Reflect in your own words Ask what a theme brings to mind, what does not fit and which choices remain yours.
From the atlas

The twelve signs, at a glance

The Western tropical zodiac divides the circle into twelve equal signs. Each one carries a name, a glyph, a symbolic figure, an element, a modality and a traditional ruling planet.

GlyphSignSymbol ElementModalityTraditional ruler
♈︎ Aries Ram Fire Cardinal Mars
♉︎ Taurus Bull Earth Fixed Venus
♊︎ Gemini Twins Air Mutable Mercury
♋︎ Cancer Crab Water Cardinal Moon
♌︎ Leo Lion Fire Fixed Sun
♍︎ Virgo Maiden Earth Mutable Mercury
♎︎ Libra Scales Air Cardinal Venus
♏︎ Scorpio Scorpion Water Fixed Mars
ModernPluto
♐︎ Sagittarius Archer Fire Mutable Jupiter
♑︎ Capricorn Sea-goat Earth Cardinal Saturn
♒︎ Aquarius Water-bearer Air Fixed Saturn
ModernUranus
♓︎ Pisces Fishes Water Mutable Jupiter
ModernNeptune

Modern practice often adds Uranus for Aquarius, Neptune for Pisces and Pluto for Scorpio alongside the traditional rulers rather than replacing them. Aquarius belongs to Air despite its water-bearer imagery, and Capricorn’s figure is a sea-goat rather than a plain mountain goat.

The twelve signs are equal divisions of the zodiac and are not the same as the modern constellation boundaries. Sun-sign entry times shift with the year and the time zone, so a birthday near a boundary needs a calculation rather than a fixed date.

Four elements, three modalities

Twelve places, one sign each

Cross the four elements with the three modalities and every sign has exactly one place. It is the quickest way to see that the signs are a structured set rather than a list to memorise.

Element Cardinal · initiating Fixed · sustaining Mutable · adapting
Fire ♈︎Aries ♌︎Leo ♐︎Sagittarius
Earth ♑︎Capricorn ♉︎Taurus ♍︎Virgo
Air ♎︎Libra ♒︎Aquarius ♊︎Gemini
Water ♋︎Cancer ♏︎Scorpio ♓︎Pisces

Initiating, sustaining and adapting are interpretive shorthand for the modalities — a way of grouping symbols, not a diagnosis of anybody’s character.

The CALYRO Zodiac Collection

A considered beginning, in three volumes

Bring the atlas, chart guide and reflection journal together. Explore at your own pace, from the first unfamiliar glyph to your own thoughtful notes.

The Zodiac Symbol Atlas£16.99
80 pages planned · English PDF
Your First Birth Chart£16.99
88 pages planned · English PDF
The Zodiac Reflection Journal£16.99
76 pages planned · English PDF

Purchased separately£50.97

The collection£42.99

£42.99 for all three · £50.97 separately · Save £7.98.

In development. Purchases and downloads are not yet available.

CALYRO book mockup for The Zodiac Symbol Atlas Twelve Signs, Elements and Symbolic Meaning.CALYRO book mockup for Your First Birth Chart Planets, Houses and the Big Three.CALYRO book mockup for The Zodiac Reflection Journal Archetypes, Prompts and Personal Notes.
Look inside

Open a page before you choose

Browse the planned contents and sample page designs. See how each guide approaches its subject, from a short symbolic reference to a practical writing prompt.

Design previews, not complete manuscripts. Final pagination may change.

Sample lesson exploring Aries symbolism, with a prompt for a personal question.

Design preview · The Zodiac Symbol Atlas

Writing notes at a desk in the CALYRO reading-room setting.

The CALYRO reading room

Our approach

Symbols to explore. Questions to keep.

CALYRO treats astrology as a symbolic tradition. Our guides are designed to explain its vocabulary clearly, without promising predictions or reducing a person to a sign.

FAQs

A few things to know

What is CALYRO?

CALYRO is a planned collection of English PDF ebooks exploring zodiac symbolism, introductory birth-chart reading and reflective journalling.

Which guide should I start with?

The Zodiac Symbol Atlas is the best starting point if the signs and glyphs are new to you. Your First Birth Chart builds on that vocabulary. The Zodiac Reflection Journal can be used independently, without a personal chart.

Can I purchase or download the guides now?

Not yet. The complete manuscripts are in development. The current images show cover designs, planned contents and sample pages.

Are these physical books?

No. These are digital products. Physical book images are mockups, and no printed books, stationery or accessories are included.

Does the collection include a personalised birth chart or reading?

No. It contains educational guides and a reflective journal. It does not include a personalised chart, consultation or forecast.

Is astrology presented as science?

No. The collection explores astrology as a symbolic tradition. It does not present zodiac signs as scientifically established descriptions of personality or as reliable predictions of future events.

Follow your curiosity

Follow your curiosity

Start with the signs, take a closer look at a chart or spend time with a thoughtful question. Find the guide that suits your next step.

Digital products

English PDF ebooks. No physical book, personalised birth chart, consultation, stationery or accessories are included. For personal use only. Book-shaped images are presentation mockups of digital products.

How we treat astrology

CALYRO explores astrology as a symbolic tradition, not an established scientific method for describing personality or forecasting events. Nothing here promises predictions, compatibility, financial, medical or wellbeing outcomes, and no sign describes a real person. The guides use Western tropical astrology and say so; the signs are twelve equal divisions of the zodiac and are not the modern constellation boundaries. This store does not calculate charts and never asks for your birth date, time or place.

Preview status

Planned lengths and contents. The complete manuscripts are not yet available, purchasing is not enabled and the preview images are not complete ebooks.

CALYRO

A clearer way into the zodiac.

Digital guides to zodiac symbolism, chart vocabulary and reflective writing.

Digital products only. Physical books and personalised readings are not included.

Collection in development.